by Sara Michelle Fetters
SGN A&E Writer SGN - Seattle Gay News - Page 21 - 2015 Academy Awards Nominations - Friday, January 16, 2015 - Volume 43 Issue 03
                                 
Tuesday, Nov 19, 2019
 
search SGN
SERVING SEATTLE AND THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST FOR 40 YEARS!

click to visit advertiser's website


Javascript DHTML Drop Down Menu Powered by dhtml-menu-builder.com

Last Weeks Edition
   
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website




 

 
 

 

 

[Valid RSS]

click to go to advertisers website
to Section One | to Arts & Entertainment
posted Friday, January 16, 2015 - Volume 43 Issue 03
2015 Academy Awards Nominations
Arts & Entertainment
ALL STORIES
  next story
2015 Academy Awards Nominations

by Sara Michelle Fetters
SGN A&E Writer

            Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), The Grand Budapest Hotel (each with nine nods), The Imitation Game (eight) and Boyhood (six) led the way when the 87th annual Academy Awards nominations were announced Thursday morning, each film cementing itself as a frontrunner for the big Best Picture prize to be bestowed Sunday, February 22 at the Dolby Theatre. While the strong showing from those four was hardly a surprise, the giant push made by American Sniper, director Clint Eastwood’s biopic of Navy SEAL Chris Kyle, somewhat was, the Iraq War drama scoring in six categories including nods for Actor Bradley Cooper, Editing and for Jason Hall’s Adapted Screenplay.

            On the flipside there were a number of notable snubs, not the least of which was the absence of Jake Gyllenhaal in the Actor race for his lauded performance in Nightcrawler, The LEGO Movie receiving an Original Song nomination for ‘Everything is Awesome’ yet not making the cut in the Animated Feature category and director David Fincher’s Gone Girl receiving a lone Actress nom for Rosamund Pike and nothing else. Jennifer Aniston’s absence in the actress field for her performance in Cake is also a surprise, as was the shuffling aside of the Roger Ebert doc Life Itself in the Documentary Feature category, while Paramount’s egregious handling and promotion of the Civil Rights drama Selma was made crystal clear when it received nominations for Picture and Original Song and not a darn thing after that.

            There are eight films up for Best Picture, the aforementioned six competing alongside The Theory of Everything and Whiplash for the big prize. In something of a notable curiosity, Bennett Miller scored a Best Director nomination for Foxcatcher while his film missed out in the top category, a bit of a head-scratcher making it the first time this has happened since the Academy expanded the Picture field to a potential ten nominees in 2010. The others up for Directing honors include Alejandro G. Iñárritu for Birdman, Richard Linklater for Boyhood, Wes Anderson for The Grand Budapest Hotel and Morten Tyldum for The Imitation Game.

            Joining Cooper in the Best Actor field are Steve Carell in Foxcatcher, Benedict Cumberbatch in The Imitation Game, Michael Keaton in Birdman and Eddie Redmayne in The Theory of Everything. Alongside Pike the Best Actress category is filled with the likes of Marion Cotillard in Two Days, One Night, Felicity Jones in The Theory of Everything, Julianne Moore in Still Alice and Reese Witherspoon in Wild. As for the Supporting Actor categories, Robert Duvall in The Judge, Ethan Hawke in Boyhood, Edward Norton in Birdman, Mark Ruffalo in Foxcatcher and J.K. Simmons in Whiplash make up one side of the field, while Patricia Arquette in Boyhood, Laura Dern in Wild, Keira Knightley in The Imitation Game, Emma Stone in Birdman and Meryl Streep – her 19th nomination – for Into the Woods compose the other half.

            Best Animated Feature showcases two surprises, Studio Ghibli’s The Tale of the Princess Kaguya and the Irish import Song of the Sea, Big Hero 6, The Boxtrolls and How to Train Your Dragon 2 rounding out the remainder of the category. Best Foreign Language Film includes Poland’s Ida (which also snagged a surprise Cinematography nod), Russia’s Leviathan, Estonia’s Tangerines, Mauritania’s Timbuktu and Argentina’s Wild Tales, while the Best Documentary Feature list is composed of CitizenFour, Finding Vivian Maier, Last Days of Vietnam, The Salt of the Earth and Virunga.

            There’s plenty more to talk about, not the least of which is the strong showing for Mike Leigh’s Mr. Turner garnering four nominations in technical categories. Additionally, you have Paul Thomas Anderson scoring an Adapted Screenplay nod for Inherent Vice and Dan Gilroy getting one for Original Screenplay for Nightcrawler, each of their films virtually shutout every place else (Anderson’s sprawling opus getting an additional Costume nom) even though at certain points each film was considered a frontrunner in numerous categories. More intriguingly, there is the conversation to be had about the notable absence of women and minorities across the board even though there were numerous options ripe for a nomination, token nods for Selma and Beyond the Lights (nominated for Original Song ‘Grateful’) almost exacerbating the issue more than they do to help stifle debate.

            Still, the wide variety of films represented across the board speaks in many ways to the overall quality of 2014’s releases, and it’s hard to get too angry at a frontrunner list composed of the likes of Boyhood, Birdman and The Grand Budapest Hotel. I for one am beyond intrigued to see how it all is going to turn out come the evening of February 22.

            BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR
            •’American Sniper’ - Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan, Producers
            •’Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)’ - Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole, Producers
            •’Boyhood’ - Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland, Producers
            •’The Grand Budapest Hotel’ - Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson, Producers
            •’The Imitation Game’ - Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman, Producers
            •’Selma’ - Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers
            •’The Theory of Everything’ - Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten, Producers
            •’Whiplash’ - Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster, Producers

            PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
            •Steve Carell in ‘Foxcatcher’
            •Bradley Cooper in ‘American Sniper’
            •Benedict Cumberbatch in ‘The Imitation Game’
            •Michael Keaton in ‘Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)’
            •Eddie Redmayne in ‘The Theory of Everything’

            PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
            •Robert Duvall in ‘The Judge’
            •Ethan Hawke in ‘Boyhood’
            •Edward Norton in ‘Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)’
            •Mark Ruffalo in ‘Foxcatcher’
            •J.K. Simmons in ‘Whiplash’

            PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
            •Marion Cotillard in ‘Two Days, One Night’
            •Felicity Jones in ‘The Theory of Everything’
            •Julianne Moore in ‘Still Alice’
            •Rosamund Pike in ‘Gone Girl’
            •Reese Witherspoon in ‘Wild’

            PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
            •Patricia Arquette in ‘Boyhood’
            •Laura Dern in ‘Wild’
            •Keira Knightley in ‘The Imitation Game’
            •Emma Stone in ‘Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)’
            •Meryl Streep in ‘Into the Woods’

            BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR
            •’Big Hero 6’ - Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli
            •’The Boxtrolls’ - Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight
            •’How to Train Your Dragon 2’ - Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold
            •’Song of the Sea’ - Tomm Moore and Paul Young
            •’The Tale of the Princess Kaguya’ - Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura

            ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
            •’Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)’ - Emmanuel Lubezki
            •’The Grand Budapest Hotel’ - Robert Yeoman
            •’Ida’ - Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski
            •’Mr. Turner’ - Dick Pope
            •’Unbroken’ - Roger Deakins

            ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
            •’The Grand Budapest Hotel’ - Milena Canonero
            •’Inherent Vice’ - Mark Bridges
            •’Into the Woods’ - Colleen Atwood
            •’Maleficent’ - Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive
            •’Mr. Turner’ - Jacqueline Durran

            ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
            •’Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)’ - Alejandro G. Iñárritu
            •’Boyhood’ - Richard Linklater
            •’Foxcatcher’ - Bennett Miller
            •’The Grand Budapest Hotel’ - Wes Anderson
            •’The Imitation Game’ - Morten Tyldum

            BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
            •’CitizenFour’ - Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky
            •’Finding Vivian Maier’ - John Maloof and Charlie Siskel
            •’Last Days in Vietnam’ - Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester
            •’The Salt of the Earth’ - Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and David Rosier
            •’Virunga’ - Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

            BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
            •’Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1’ - Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry
            •’Joanna’ - Aneta Kopacz
            •’Our Curse’ - Tomasz Sliwinski and Maciej Slesicki
            •’The Reaper (La Parka)’ - Gabriel Serra Arguello
            •’White Earth’ - J. Christian Jensen

            ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
            •’American Sniper’ - Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
            •’Boyhood’ - Sandra Adair
            •’The Grand Budapest Hotel’ - Barney Pilling
            •’The Imitation Game’ - William Goldenberg
            •’Whiplash’ - Tom Cross

            BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR
            •’Ida’ - Poland
            •’Leviathan’ - Russia
            •’Tangerines’ - Estonia
            •’Timbuktu’ - Mauritania
            •’Wild Tales’ - Argentina

            ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
            •’Foxcatcher’ - Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
            •’The Grand Budapest Hotel’ - Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
            •’Guardians of the Galaxy’ - Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

            ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SCORE)
            •’The Grand Budapest Hotel’ - Alexandre Desplat
            •’The Imitation Game’ - Alexandre Desplat
            •’Interstellar’ - Hans Zimmer
            •’Mr. Turner’ - Gary Yershon
            •’The Theory of Everything’ - Jóhann Jóhannsson

            ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SONG)
            •’Everything Is Awesome’ from ‘The Lego Movie’
            Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson
            •’Glory’ from ‘Selma’
            Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn
            •’Grateful’ from ‘Beyond the Lights’
            Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
            •’I’m Not Gonna Miss You’ from ‘Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me’
            Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
            •’Lost Stars’ from ‘Begin Again’
            Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

            ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN
            •’The Grand Budapest Hotel’ - Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
            •’The Imitation Game’ - Production Design: Maria Djurkovic; Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald
            •’Interstellar’ - Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
            •’Into the Woods’ - Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
            •’Mr. Turner’ - Production Design: Suzie Davies; Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts

            BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
            •’The Bigger Picture’ - Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
            •’The Dam Keeper’ - Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi
            •’Feast’ - Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed
            •’Me and My Moulton’ - Torill Kove
            •’A Single Life’ - Joris Oprins

            BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
            •’Aya’ - Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
            •’Boogaloo and Graham’ - Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
            •’Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak)’ - Hu Wei and Julien Féret
            •’Parvaneh’ - Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
            •’The Phone Call’ - Mat Kirkby and James Lucas

            ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
            •’American Sniper’ - Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
            •’Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)’ - Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock
            •’The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies’ - Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
            •’Interstellar’ - Richard King
            •’Unbroken’ - Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

            ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
            •’American Sniper’ - John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
            •’Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)’ - Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
            •’Interstellar’ - Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
            •’Unbroken’ - Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee
            •’Whiplash’ - Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley

            ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
            •’Captain America: The Winter Soldier’ - Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
            •’Dawn of the Planet of the Apes’ - Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
            •’Guardians of the Galaxy’ - Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
            •’Interstellar’ - Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
            •’X-Men: Days of Future Past’ - Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer

            ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
            •’American Sniper’ - Written by Jason Hall
            •’The Imitation Game’ - Written by Graham Moore
            •’Inherent Vice’ - Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson
            •’The Theory of Everything’ - Screenplay by Anthony McCarten
            •’Whiplash’ - Written by Damien Chazelle

            ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
            •’Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)’ - Written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo
            •’Boyhood’ - Written by Richard Linklater
            •’Foxcatcher’ - Written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
            •’The Grand Budapest Hotel’ - Screenplay by Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness
            •’Nightcrawler’ - Written by Dan Gilroy

 

Tell a friend:

 

2015 Academy Awards Nominations
------------------------------
Commemorating the 70th Anniversary of the Liberation of Auschwitz
------------------------------
Triumphant Tosca at Seattle Opera
------------------------------
Seattle's Unexpected Productions presents The Black Lodge: An Improvised Twin Peaks Episode
------------------------------
OUTBOUND: Belgian Pride reaches 20-year milestone
------------------------------

------------------------------
And the winners are & Seattle Theater Writers announce the 2014 Winners of The Fourth Annual Gypsy Rose Lee Awards
------------------------------
Samuel Pergande is having the time of his life: As Johnny Castle in Dirty Dancing
------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------
Northwest News
------------------------------
LETTERS
------------------------------
Madonna, Grande, AC/DC among first Grammy performers announced
------------------------------
Immersive Sniper an emotional shot to the heart
------------------------------
Inspiring Selma brings King to life
------------------------------
Giddily implausible Predestination a time-bending curiosity
------------------------------
Ghostly Woman in Black rises back to life
------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

------------------------------

click to visit advertiser's website

click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
click to visit advertiser's website
Seattle Gay Blog post your own information on
the Seattle Gay Blog
 
 
gay news feeds gay news readers gay rss gay
http://sgn.org/rss.xml | what is RSS? | Add to Google use Google to set up your RSS feed
SGN Calendar For Mobile Phones http://sgn.org/rssCalendarMobile.xml
SGN Calendar http://sgn.org/rssCalendar.xml

Seattle Gay News - SGN
1605 12 Ave., Ste. 31
Seattle, WA 98122

Phone 206-324-4297
Fax 206-322-7188

email: sgn2@sgn.org
website suggestions: web@sgn.org

copyright Seattle Gay News 2014 - DigitalTeamWorks 2014

USA Gay News American News American Gay News USA American Gay News United States American Lesbian News USA American Lesbian News United States USA News
Pacific Northwest News in Seattle News in Washington State News