Friday
Oct 7, 2005

SGN.org
Volume 33
Issue 40

 
Tuesday, Sep 24, 2019 02:09
 

NOTE** finding
non clickable links?
Sorry these columns
are not featured
in this weeks edition
-

Out At The Movies
Out At The Movies
(For the week of October 7-13, 2005. All times are pm, unless otherwise noted. Times in parenthesis indicate bargain showings.)

CAPITOL HILL / DOWNTOWN / SOUTH SEATTLE



Cinerama - 2100 4th Ave., (206) 441-3080

Wallace and Grommit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (G) Fri-Sat 3:00, 5:30, 8:00, 10:30 / Sun 12:30, 3:00, 5:30, 8:00 / Mon-Thur 2:00, 4:30, 7:00, 9:30



Columbia City Cinema - 4816 Rainier Ave. S., (206) 721-3156

Wallace and Grommit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (G) Fri-Sat 1:00, 3:00, 5:00, 7:00, 9:00 / Sun-Thur 1:00, 3:00, 5:00, 7:00



Egyptian Theatre - 801 E. Pine, (206) 781-5755

March of the Penguins (G) Fri (4:50) 7:00, 9:00 / Sat-Sun (2:45) 4:50, 7:00, 9:00 / Mon-Thur (4:50) 7:00, 9:00

House of Flying Daggers (PG) Fri-Sat midnight



Harvard Exit - 807 E. Roy, (206) 781-5755

Balzac & the Little Chinese Seamstress (NR) Fri (4:30) 7:15, 9:45 / Sat-Sun (1:30) 4:30, 7:15, 9:45 / Mon (4:20) 9:45 / Tues-Thur (4:30) 7:15, 9:45

Broken Flowers (R) Fri (4:15) 7:00, 9:30 / Sat-Sun (1:45) 4:15, 7:00, 9:30 / Mon (4:15) 7:00, 9:30 / Tues-Wed (4:15) 9:30/ Thur (4:15) 7:00, 9:30

* Special Invites - North Country (R) Mon 7:00 / Separate Lies (R) Tues 7:00 / Good Night, and Good Luck (PG) Thur 7:00



Meridian 16 - 7th & Pike, (206) 223-9600

Into the Blue (PG-13) Fri-Thur (1:05, 3:40) 6:25, 7:40, 9:05, 10:15

Green Street Hooligans (R) Fri-Thur (1:20, 3:50) 6:30, 9:20

Flightplan (PG-13) Fri-Thur (1:00, 2:00, 3:30, 4:30) 6:10, 7:20, 8:40, 9:50

Serenity (PG-13) Fri-Thur (1:10, 1:50, 3:00, 4:00, 4:40) 6:05, 6:50, 7:30, 8:50, 9:40, 10:20

A History of Violence (R) Fri-Thur (12:50, 1:45, 3:10, 4:10, 5:30) 6:40, 7:50, 9:10, 10:10

Tim Burton's Corpse Bride (PG) Fri-Thur (12:55, 1:25, 1:55, 2:50, 3:25, 3:55, 4:50, 5:20, 5:50) 7:00, 8:00, 8:55, 10:05

The Constant Gardener (R) Fri-Thur (2:10, 5:10) 6:30

Wedding Crashers (R) Fri-Thur (1:30, 4:20) 7:10, 9:55

The 40 Year Old Virgin (R) Fri-Thur (12:40, 3:20) 6:20, 9:00

The Gospel (PG) Fri-Thur (2:30, 5:00) 7:30, 10:00

* Reel Moms - Into the Blue (PG-13) Tues 11:00 am

** Open Caption - Flightplan (PG-13) Tues 11:00 am, 7:20



Northwest Film Forum - 1515 12th Ave., (206) 267-5380

Local Sightings (NR) Fri-Wed - call for showtimes



Pacific Place 11 - 6th & Pine, (206) 652-2404

The Exorcism of Emily Rose (PG-13) Fri-Sun 12:05, 2:45, 5:30, 8:10, 10:50 / Mon-Thur 11:45 am, 2:15, 4:50, 7:25, 10:05

The Greatest Game Ever Played (PG) Fri-Sun 11:50 am, 2:35, 5:20, 8:15, 11:00 / Mon-Thur 1:40, 4:35, 7:15, 9:55

In Her Shoes (PG-13) Fri-Sun 12:00, 1:30, 3:00, 4:30, 6:30, 7:30, 9:25, 10:25, midnight / Mon-Thur 12:30, 1:30, 3:30, 4:30, 6:30, 7:30, 9:25

Just Like Heaven (PG-13) Fri-Sun 12:20, 2:40, 5:00, 7:20, 9:35 / Mon-Tues 12:10, 2:30, 4:55, 7:10, 9:30 / Wed 12:00, 2:15, 4:25, 9:30 / Thur 12:10, 2:30, 4:55, 7:10, 9:30

Lord of War (R) Fri-Sun 11:45 am, 2:30, 5:15, 8:00, 10:45 / Mon 11:50 am, 2:20, 5:00, 7:45, 10:30 / Tues 11:50 am, 2:20, 10:30 / Wed-Thur 11:50 am, 2:20, 5:00, 7:45, 10:30

Oliver Twist (PG-13) Fri-Sun 1:40, 7:10 / Mon-Thur 1:50, 7:20

Proof (PG-13) Fri-Sun 11:45 am, 2:15, 4:40, 7:15, 9:40 / Mon-Thur 12:20, 2:45, 5:20, 7:40, 10:00

Roll Bounce (PG-13) Fri-Sun 4:35, 10:00 / Mon-Thur 4:50, 10:10

Two for the Money (R) Fri-Sun 11:30 am, 2:10, 4:55, 7:45, 10:30 / Mon-Thur 11:40 am, 2:20, 5:05, 7:50, 10:15

Waiting (R) Fri-Sat 12:50, 3:10, 5:30, 7:50, 10:05, midnight / Sun 12:50, 3:10, 5:30, 7:50, 10:05 / Mon-Thur 12:45, 3:10, 5:30, 8:00, 10:20

Wallace and Grommit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (G) Fri-Sat 12:00, 2:20, 4:45, 7:00, 9:15, 11:30 / Sun 12:00, 2:20, 4:45, 7:00, 9:15



Uptown Cinemas - 511 Queen Anne Ave., (206) 285-1022

Thumbsucker (R) Fri-Thur (12:30, 2:45, 5:00) 7:15, 9:30

Illuminated (PG-13) Fri-Thur (12:45, 3:15) 6:45, 9:15

The Aristocrats (No one under 18 admitted) Fri-Wed (1:00, 3:00, 5:15) 7:30, 9:45 / Thur (1:00, 3:00, 5:15) 9:45

U-DISTRICT / NORTH SEATTLE



Crest - 16505 5th Ave. NE, (206) 781-5755

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (PG) Fri 6:45, 9:15 / Sat-Sun 1:15, 4:00, 6:45, 9:15 / Mon-Thur 6:45, 9:15

Me & You & Everyone We Know (R) Fri 7:15, 9:35 / Sat-Sun 2:00, 4:45, 7:15, 9:35 / Mon-Thur 7:15, 9:35

Batman Begins (PG-13) Fri 7:45 / Sat-Sun 1:30, 4:30, 7:45 / Mon-Thur 7:45

War of the Worlds (PG-13) Fri 7:00, 9:30 / Sat-Sun 1:45, 4:15, 7:00, 9:30 / Mon-Thur 7:00, 9:30



Guild 45th - 2115 N. 45th St., (206) 781-5755

Proof (PG-13) Fri (1:40, 4:20) 7:00, 9:40 / Sat-Sun (1:40) 4:20, 7:00, 9:40 / Mon-Thur (4:20) 7:00, 9:40

March of the Penguins (G) Fri (2:50, 5:00) 7:20, 9:20 / Sat-Sun (2:50) 5:00, 7:20, 9:20 / Mon-Tues (5:00) 7:20, 9:20 / Wed (5:00) 9:20 / Thur (5:00) 9:45

* Special Invites - The Prize Winner of Defiance, Ohio (PG-13) Wed 7:00 / Pride and Prejudice (PG) Thur 7:00



Metro - NE 45th St. & Roosevelt, (206) 781-5755

Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (G) Fri (12:30, 2:40, 4:45) 7:15, 9:15 / Sat-Sun (12:30) 2:40, 4:45, 7:15, 9:15 / Mon-Thur (12:30, 2:40, 4:45) 7:15, 9:15

Oliver Twist (PG-13) Fri (12:40, 3:40) 6:40, 9:20 / Sat-Sun (12:40) 3:40, 6:40, 9:20 / Mon-Thur (12:40, 3:40) 6:40, 9:20

Thumbsucker (R) Fri (1:30, 3:50) 6:50, 9:30 / Sat-Sun (1:30) 3:50, 6:50, 9:30 / Mon-Wed (1:30, 3:50) 6:50, 9:30 / Thur (1:30, 3:50) 9:30

A History of Violence (R) Fri (1:45, 4:50) 7:40, 10:00 / Sat-Sun (1:45, 4:50) 7:40, 10:00 / Mon-Thur (1:45, 4:50) 7:40, 10:00

The 40 Year Old Virgin (R) Fri (1:10, 4:40) 7:30, 9:55 / Sat-Sun (1:10) 4:40, 7:30, 9:55 / Mon-Thur (1:10, 4:40) 7:30, 9:55

Flightplan (PG-13) Fri (12:50, 3:45) 6:30, 9:00 / Sat-Sun (12:50) 3:45, 6:30, 9:00 / Mon-Thur (12:50, 3:45) 6:30, 9:00

Grizzly Man (R) Fri (1:40, 4:15) 6:45, 9:10 / Sat-Sun (1:40) 4:15, 6:45, 9:10 / Mon-Thur (1:40, 4:15) 6:45, 9:10

The Greatest Game Ever Played (PG) Fri (1:15, 4:30) 7:20, 9:45 / Sat-Sun (1:15) 4:30, 7:20, 9:45 / Mon-Thur (1:15, 4:30) 7:20, 9:45

Two for the Money (R) Fri (1:20, 4:10) 7:10, 9:55 / Sat-Sun (1:20) 4:10, 7:10, 9:55 / Mon-Thur (1:20, 4:10) 7:10, 9:55

In Her Shoes (PG-13) Fri (1:00, 4:00) 7:00, 9:50 / Sat-Sun (1:00) 4:00, 7:00, 9:50 / Mon-Thur (1:00, 4:00) 7:00, 9:50

Special Invite: Shopgirl (R) Thur 7:00



Neptune - 1303 NE 45th St., (206) 781-5755

Tim Burton's Corpse Bride (PG) Fri (1:30, 3:30, 5:30) 7:30, 9:30 / Sat-Sun (1:30) 3:30, 5:30, 7:30, 9:30 / Mon-Thur (3:30, 5:30) 7:30, 9:30



Oak Tree Cinemas - 10006 Aurora Ave. N., (206) 527-1748

Into the Blue (PG-13) Fri-Sun (12:55, 3:30) 6:30, 9:20 / Mon-Wed (12:55, 3:30) 6:30, 9:20 / Thur (12:55, 3:30) 9:55

Wallace and Grommit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (G) Fri-Thur (1:40, 4:40) 7:35, 10:05

Serenity (PG-13) Fri-Thur (1:10, 4:05) 7:00, 9:50

Flightplan (PG-13) Fri-Thur (1:25, 4:20) 6:45, 9:35

Tim Burton's Corpse Bride (PG) Fri-Thur (12:30, 2:40, 4:55) 7:50, 10:25

In Her Shoes (PG-13) Fri-Thur (12:45, 3:45) 7:20, 10:15



Seven Gables - 911 NE 50th St., (206) 781-5755

The Constant Gardener (R) Fri (4:00) 7:00, 9:50 / Sat-Sun (1:00) 4:00, 7:00, 9:50 / Mon-(4:00) 9:50 / Tues (4:00) 7:00, 9:50 / Wed (4:00) 9:50 / Thur (4:00) 7:00, 9:50

* Special Invites - Good Night, and Good Luck (PG) Mon 7:00 / Innocent Voices (R) Wed 7:00



Varsity - 4329 University Way NE, (206) 781-5755

Cote d'Azur (NR) Fri (2:40, 5:00) 7:30, 9:40 / Sat-Sun (2:40) 5:00, 7:30, 9:40 / Mon-Thur 7:30, 9:40

Green Street Hooligans (R) Fri (2:00, 4:30) 7:10 / Sat-Sun (2:00) 4:30, 7:10 / Mon-Thur 7:10

El Crimen Perfecto (NR) Fri-Thur 9:30

Mirrormask (PG) Fri (12:00, 2:20) 7:00, 9:20 / Sat-Sun (12:00) 2:20, 4:40, 7:00, 9:20 / Mon-Thur 7:00, 9:20

International Readers
We want to learn about you and have you tell us about Gay Life where you live.
Please click here



THE GAY AND NON-GAY
PARTNERSHIP WORKING TO
WIN MARRIAGE EQUALITY
NATIONWIDE

October 15- 23, 2005

 
 
 
copyright Seattle Gay News - DigitalTeamWorks 2005